Program Management

Ian_Lewis

Dr. Ian Lewis

Principal Investigator

Email

Assistant Professor, Alberta Innovates Translational Health Chair, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Calgary

Troy.jpg

Troy Feener

Program Manager

Email

Keir+Pittman_jpeg.jpg

Keir Pittman

Scientific Writer

Email

ryan_groves_updated.jpg

Ryan Groves

Facility Manager

Email

Metabolomics Specialist - International Microbiome Centre

Postdoctoral Fellows

Thomas+Rydzak.jpg

Thomas Rydzak, Ph.D, 2017

Email

Eyes High Postdoctoral Fellow

Mehdi+lab.jpg

Mehdi Mohammadi, Ph.D

, 2017

Senior Scientists

ruichuan_zhang_updated.jpg

Ruichuan Zhang, PhD, 2016

Senior Scientist

Email

Metabolomics Applications International Microbiome Centre

dominique_bihan_updated.jpg

Dominique Bihan, PhD, 2016

Senior Scientist

Email

Metabolomics Applications - Calgary Metabolomics Research Facility (CMRF)

 
Annegret Ulke-Lemee.jpg

Annegret Ulke-Lemée, PhD, 2018

Senior Scientist

Quantitative Proteomics Applications

 

Research Associates

Maryam%2BMapar.jpg

Maryam Mapar, MSc, 2018

Metabolomics Research Assistant

Jenna Poelzer.jpg

Jenna Poelzer, B.Sc, MLT, 2019

Proteomics and Genomics Research Assistant

Graduate Students

Raied+Aburashed.jpg

Raied Aburashed, 1/2019

M.Sc. (co-advised)

Melissa+King.jpg

Melissa King, 9/2017

M.Sc. Student

Dimitri.jpg

Dimitri Desmonts de Lamache, 9/2018

Ph.D Student

Austin Nguyen.jpg

Austin Nguyen, 1/2017

M.Sc. Student

Travis+Bingeman.jpg

Travis Bingeman, 9/2015

M.Sc. (co-advised)

Rajnigandha+Pushkper.jpg

Rajnigandha Pushpker, 5/2018

Ph.D Student

Undergraduate students

Anna Ulrich, 2019, Independent research, Biomedical Engineering award

Kosar Khani, 2019, Independent research, Markin award 

Brooklynn Malec, 2019, Independent research, AIHS research award 

Carly Chan, 2018, Honours Thesis, Markin award 

John Pascua, 2018, Honours Thesis

Katherine Heger, 2018, Independent research

Spencer Wildman, 2017, Independent research, NSERC research award, CLS Summer Research Studentship

Xufan Huang, 2019, Independent research, AIHS research award 

Andrey Plakhotnyk (co-advisee), 2018, Honours Thesis

Palliser Shomody, 2018 2019, Honours Thesis

Saad Luqman, 2019
Summer Research,
Biomedical Engineering

Administration

Barbora Svobodova.jpg

Barbora Svobodova, 2018

Kelly%2BMarkovich.jpg

Kelly Markevich, 2019

Alumni

Faculty Hosted for Sabbatical Research

Deirdre Church, M.D., Ph.D (Alberta Public Laboratories)

Daniel Gregson, M.D. (Alberta Public Laboratories)

Postdoctoral Fellows Alumni

Beata Mickiewicz, Ph.D.

Matthias S. Klein Ph.D.

Vishaldeep K. Sidhu, Ph.D.

Visiting Scientists

Luis Alberto González López (University of Antioquia)

Yulieth Alexandra Upegui Zapata (University of Antioquia)

Sneider Alexander Gutierrez Guarnizo (University of Antioquia)

Research Associates

Kathleen Merx

Miranda Moll

Fatemeh Yazdanpanah

Graduate Student

Michelle Chang, M.Sc.

Undergraduate students

Mikayla Gray

Elvira Nurmambetova

Sukhjit Sidhu

Aroof Aftab (co-advisee)

Inaara Mawji

Jennifer Lai

Selena Osman

Evgeny Vlasov

Amina Mohamud (co-advisee)

Bruce N. Allen

Yasaman Samanian

Dani Kilani

Gurnoor Aujla

Sardar Shahzeb Khan

Balraj Singh Brar

Kurt I. Ebeling